Say hello to the brand new 2023 Yeti SB160. Made for ultimate speed and performance in races all over the world, or right in your hometown. You can ride out of your comfort zone and be faster than you ever thought possible. Thanks to the 170mm fork, 29er wheels, Switch Infinity suspension, and more amazing features.

The SB160 bike builds on the legacy of the SB150, which helped win 51 EWS stages, 12 EWS races, and one national series championship. So you know it means serious business. Buy it today, and you’ll be celebrating your own wins in no time. Read on to decide which build is right for you.

2023 Yeti SB160 in Cobalt
2023 Yeti SB160 in Radium
2023 Yeti SB160 in Turquoise

2023 Yeti SB160 Highlights

  • S-XXL Frame Sizes
  • 29″ Front and Rear Wheels
  • 170mm Front and 160mm Rear Travel
  • Updated Switch Infinity on T-Series
  • New Threaded Bottom Bracket
  • New High-Clearance Downtube
  • New Dual-Density Downtube Protection
  • Standard Sealed Enduro Max Bearings
  • Floating Collet Axle Pivot Design
  • Wishbone Shock Extender
  • Universal Derailleur Hanger
  • Fully Internal Cable Routing
  • Long Dropper Compatibility
  • Boost Spacing

What’s New on the 2023 Yeti SB160

There’s a more compact section in front of the bottom bracket for extra ground clearance on rough trails. The downtube protection system has a rubber under-guard that cushions the frame, and an external hard cap for superior impact resistance.

The cap is also removable for dropper post cable routing. Size-specific seat tube angles and chain stay lengths ensure riders of all heights get the same incredible performance. The seat tube itself is shorter to run a longer dropper.

T-Series builds have a better Switch Infinity suspension. The bearings are pressed right into the linkage assembly as opposed to the swingarm or front triangle. Along with machined floating collet axles to boost longevity. Both features are meant for better alignment and the smoothest suspension motion.

The patented two-piece wishbone shock extender ensures optimal clamping, shock compatibility, and easy shock removal for longer travel application. The forward positioning increases downtube clearance and and lessens standover height.

A universal derailleur hanger offers unparalleled derailleur protection. They’re sold at almost any bike shop, so no trouble finding a replacement. Enduro Max bearings are housed in the pivot linkages. Easy to replace, and less chance of damaging the frame in the process. Plus, there is no a threaded bottom bracket!

Internally-routed cable tubes have secure closures at entry and exit points. That means no rattling or cable rub. You can even run a mechanical drivetrain and dropper or a wireless set-up. Finally, there are two new colors, Dust and Loch.

Build Kit Specs

The SB160 comes in five build kits to accommodate every type of rider.

 C1C2T1T3T4
PRICE$6,700$7,000$9,100 (FRAME ONLY: $5,000)$10,500 (FRAME ONLY: $5,000)$12,000 (FRAME ONLY: $5,000)
FORKFOX PERFORMANCE 38/170MMFOX PERFORMANCE 38/170MMFOX FACTORY 38 GRIP 2/170MMFOX FACTORY 38 GRIP 2/170MMFOX FACTORY 38 GRIP 2/170MM
SHOCKFOX PERFORMANCE FLOAT XFOX PERFORMANCE FLOAT XFOX FACTORY FLOAT X2FOX FACTORY FLOAT X2FOX FACTORY FLOAT X2
TIRE (F)MAXXIS ASSEGAI 2.5 EXO+MAXXIS ASSEGAI 2.5 EXO+MAXXIS ASSEGAI 2.5 EXO+MAXXIS ASSEGAI 2.5 EXO+MAXXIS ASSEGAI 2.5 EXO+
TIRE (R)MAXXIS MINION DHR II 2.4 EXO+MAXXIS MINION DHR II 2.4 EXO+MAXXIS MINION DHR II 2.4 EXO+MAXXIS MINION DHR II 2.4 EXO+MAXXIS MINION DHR II 2.4 EXO+
ROTOR (F)SHIMANO 220SRAM CENTERLINE 220SRAM CENTERLINE 220SRAM CENTERLINE 220SRAM CENTERLINE 220
ROTOR (R)SHIMANO 203SRAM CENTERLINE 200SRAM CENTERLINE 200SRAM CENTERLINE 200SRAM CENTERLINE 200
HEADSETCANE CREEK 40 INTEGRATEDCANE CREEK 40 INTEGRATEDCANE CREEK 40 INTEGRATEDCANE CREEK 40 INTEGRATED CANECREEK 110 INTEGRATED
WHEELSETDT SWISS E1900 30MMDT SWISS E1900 30MMDT SWISS CUSTOM EX1700 30MMDT SWISS CUSTOM EX1700 30MMDT SWISS CUSTOM EX1700 30MM
BBSHIMANO XT BB 73SRAM DUB BSA 73SRAM DUB BSA 73SRAM DUB BSA 73SRAM DUB BSA 73
GRIPSODI ELITE PROODI ELITE PROODI ELITE PROODI ELITE PROODI ELITE PRO
BARBURGTEC RIDE WIDE ALLOY ENDURO 35X800MM, 35MM RISEBURGTEC RIDE WIDE ALLOY ENDURO 35X800MM, 35MM RISEYETI CARBON 35X800MMYETI CARBON 35X800MMYETI CARBON 35X800MM
STEMBURGTEC ENDURO MK3 35X50MMBURGTEC ENDURO MK3 35X50MMBURGTEC ENDURO MK3 35X50MMBURGTEC ENDURO MK3 35X50MMBURGTEC ENDURO MK3 CNC 35X50MM
CRANKSHIMANO SLX 30T 170MMSHIMANO SLX 30T 170MMSRAM X1 EAGLE 30T 170MMSRAM X1 EAGLE 30T 170MMSRAM X01 EAGLE 30T 170MM
BASH GUARDONEUP BASH GUIDEONEUP BASH GUIDEONEUP BASH GUIDEONEUP BASH GUIDEONEUP BASH GUIDE
SEATSILVERADO CUSTOMSILVERADO CUSTOMSILVERADO CUSTOMSILVERADO CUSTOM ERGONSM ENDURO SADDLE
BRAKESSHIMANO SLX 4 PISTONSRAM CODE RSRAM CODE RSCSRAM CODE RSCSRAM CODE RSC
DERAILLEURSHIMANO SLXSRAM GX EAGLESRAM X01 EAGLESRAM XX1 EAGLE AXSSRAM XX1 EAGLE AXS
CASSETTESHIMANO SLX 10-51SRAM GX EAGLE 1275 10-52SRAM GX EAGLE 1275 10-52SRAM X01 EAGLE 1295 10-52 SRAMXX1 EAGLE 1299 10-52
CHAINSHIMANO SLXSRAM GX EAGLESRAM GX EAGLESRAM GX EAGLESRAM XX1 EAGLE
SHIFTERSHIMANO XTSRAM GX EAGLESRAM GX EAGLESRAM EAGLE AXSSRAM EAGLE AXS
POSTONEUP DROPPER POST 31.6MM / SM: 150MM, MD: 180MM, LG-XXL: 210MMONEUP DROPPER POST 31.6MM / SM: 150MM, MD: 180MM, LG-XXL: 210MMFOX TRANSFER 31.6MM / SM: 150MM, MD: 175MM, LG-XXL: 200MMFOX TRANSFER 31.6MM / SM: 150MM, MD: 175MM, LG-XXL: 200MMFOX TRANSFER FACTORY 31.6MM / SM: 150MM, MD: 175MM, LG-XXL: 200MM
UPGRADESFACTORY SUSPENSIONFACTORY SUSPENSIONDT SWISS EXC 1501 30MM CARBONDT SWISS EXC 1501 30MM CARBONDT SWISS EXC 1501 30MM CARBON

Geometry

170MM FORKSMMDLGXLXXL
SEAT TUBE LENGTH365400440470485
EFF. TOP TUBE LENGTH571602624651670
HEAD TUBE ANGLE6464646464
EFF. SEATTUBE ANGLE77.577.577.577.577.5
ACTUAL SEAT TUBE ANGLE72.172.672.773.173.6
CHAINSTAY LENGTH437439441443445
WHEELBASE12111246127013021329
ESTIMATED BB HEIGHT353353353353353
STANDOVER735744750756757
HEADTUBE LENGTH95101107118140
FORK (AXLE TO CROWN)588588588588588
FORK (OFFSET)4444444444
STACK615620625635655
REACH435465485510525
FRONT CENTER774807829859884
VERTICAL FORK TRAVEL153153153153153